ENSEMBLE MISE-EN | MISE-EN MUSIC FESTIVAL 2015
16114
single,single-post,postid-16114,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-3,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
festival2015

MISE-EN MUSIC FESTIVAL 2015

June 10 to 14, 2015

the cell, Scandinavia House, Taipei Cultural Center, MISE-EN_PLACE Bushwick and Roulette

New York City


MISE-EN MUSIC FESTIVAL 2015

Works by Adriano Monteiro (Brazil), Alex Burtzos (USA), Alexander Liebermann (Germany/USA), Antonio Macaretti (Italy), Ari Ben-Shabetai (Israel), Brice Gatinet (France/Canada), Chih-Liang Lin (Taiwan/USA), Donal Sarsfield (Ireland/England), Enda Bates (Ireland), Eric Evans (USA), Erik Lund (USA), Erik DeLuca (USA), Eunkyung Park (South Korea), Feliz Anne Macahis (Philippines/Germany), Hannes Dufek (Austria), Haris Kittos (Greece/England), Jesse Jones (USA), Kenta Masuda (Japan), Marco Longo (Italy), Matthias Krüger (Germany), Michael Goodman (USA), Mike Vernusky (USA), Nathan Corder (USA), Ryan Homsey (USA), Shiuan Chang (Taiwan/USA), Sang Song (South Korea/USA), Sivan Eldar (Israel/France/USA), Weijun Chen (China/USA), Will Rowe (USA), Taylor Brook (Canada/USA), Sam Nichols (USA), Richard Beaudoin (USA), Lewis Nielson (USA), James Romig (USA), Lukas Ligeti (Austria/USA) and Hans Abrahamsen (Denmark)


Concerts

June 10: ENSEMBLE MISE-EN @ THE CELL (8PM)
(338 W 23RD STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10011)

PROGRAM
Enda Bates (Ireland): Apophany (2014, US premiere)
Maria Hadge, cello

Hannes Dufek (Austria): atem/felder.palimpseste/transkriptionen. (2014, US premiere)
Sarah Carrier, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Hannah Selin, viola / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Alexander Liebermann (Germany/USA): Échanges (2013, US premiere)
Adam Matthes, viola

Sivan Eldar (USA/Israel): Tarr (2014, US premiere)
Shaun Barlow, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Michael Goodman (USA): Dialectics(2013, NY premiere)
Nanci Belmont, bassoon

Ari Ben-Shabetai (Israel): TEDARIM (wavelengths) (2014, US premiere)
Shaun Barlow, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Admission:
*Free for mise-en music festival pass
**$20 (general) / $10 (student)

June 11: HANS ABRAHAMSEN / ENSEMBLE MISE-EN @ SCANDINAVIA HOUSE (8PM)
(58 PARK AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 10016)

PROGRAM
String Quartet No. 3 (2008)
Sabina Torosjan, violin / Lavinia Pavlish, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola / Meaghan Burke, cello

Kharon (2009)
Mark Broschinsky, trombone

Flowersongs, version 2012 (2012, NY premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet

Siciliano (2000)
Adele Mori, cello

Winternacht (1978)
Dirk Wels, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Elizabeth Martignetti, horn / Sam Nester, cornet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Sabina Torosjan, violin / Meaghan Burke, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Admission:
*Free for mise-en music festival pass
**$10 for Scandinavia House Members
***$20 for non-members
****$10 for Students with valid ID at the door

June 12: DEAD LANGUAGE + RHYTHM METHOD @ MISE-EN_PLACE BUSHWICK (8PM)
(678 HART STREET #1B, BROOKLYN, NY 11221)

PROGRAM
Eric Evans: Homoousios (2012, world premiere)
Jodie Rottle, flute / Meaghan Burke, cello

Kenta Masuda: Inside Sedimentation (2012, US premiere)
Tristan McKay, piano

Will Rowe: Secessionist Subjects (2013, NY premiere)
Marina Kifferstein, violin / Tristan McKay, piano

Eunkyung Park: Le Verso de la Lune (2009, US premiere)
Jodie Rottle, flute

Sang Song: Homestretch (2011, US premiere)
Marina Kifferstein, violin / Tristan McKay, piano

Feliz Anne Macahis: Bellatrix (2012, US premiere)
Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Tristan McKay, piano / Meaghan Burke, cello

Admission:
*Free for mise-en music festival pass
**$20 (general) / $10 (student)

June 13: ENSEMBLE MISE-EN / IKTUS PERCUSSION / DEAD LANGUAGE / RHYTHM METHOD
NEW MUSIC MARATHON @ TAIPEI CULTURAL CENTER (4-10pm)

(1 E 42ND STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10017)

PROGRAM
4PM
Erik DeLuca: A Field, A Loop (2014, NY premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Yumi Suehiro, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Maria Hadge, cello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Chih-Liang Lin: Falling Stars (2012, NY premiere)
Dorothy Chan, piano

Nathan Corder: Armchair (2012, NY premiere)

Shiuan Chang: Monk (2014, US premiere)
Shaun Barlow, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha,conductor

Ryan Homsey: The Abandoned Valley (2012)
Sabina Torosjan, violin

Haris Kittos: Dancechase (2012, US premiere)
Shaun Barlow, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

5:30PM
Taylor Brook: Incantation (2015, US premiere)
Iktus Ensemble / Chris Graham, Sean Statser, Piero Guimaraes and Josh Perry

Sam Nichols: disjecta membra no. 3 (2015, World premiere)
Iktus Ensemble / Chris Graham, Sean Statser and Josh Perry

Adriano Monteiro: Rito soturno (2012, US premiere)

Erik Lund: peace be (2008, NY premiere)
Hajnal Pivnick, violin

Lewis Nielson: lengua encubierto (2011, NY premiere)
Iktus Ensemble / Piero Guimaraes

James Romig: The Frame Problem (2003, NY premiere)
Iktus Ensemble / Chris Graham, Sean Statser and Josh Perry

7PM
Richard Beaudoin: The Artist and his Model III – La fille rythmée (2011, US premiere)
Iktus Ensemble / Chris Graham

Weijun Chen: Canoe (2014, NY premiere)
Rhythm Method

Mike Vernusky: Thou (2008, NY premiere)

Alex Burtzos: He Never Heard That Fleshless Chant (2011, US premiere)
Stuart Breczinski, oboe

Marco Longo: L’ora blu (2012, US premiere)
Sarah Carrier, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Dorothy Chan, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Hannah Selin, viola / Maria Hadge, cello / Moon Young Ha, conductor

8:30PM
Antonio Macaretti: Tohokami (2012, US premiere)
Evan Runyon, contrabass

Jesse Jones: Abraxas (2013, US premiere)
Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Remy Taghavi, bassoon / Elizabeth Martignetti, horn / Yumi Suehiro, piano / Hajnal Pivnick, violin / Blanca Gonzalez, violin / Adam Matthes, viola / Maria Hadge, cello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Moon Young Ha, conductor

Matthias Krüger: wisp (2013, US premiere)
Sayun Chang, percussion

Brice Gatinet: Boson (2013, world premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Hsuan Fong Chen, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Remy Taghavi, bassoon / Erin Rogers, saxophone / Elizabeth Martignetti, horn / Sam Nester, trumpet / Mark Broschinsky, trombone / Sayun Chang, percussion / Yumi Suehiro, piano / Sabina Torosjan, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola / Maria Hadge, cello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Moon Young Ha, conductor

*Free Admission
($15 Suggested Donation)

June 14: LUKAS LIGETI / ENSEMBLE MISE-EN @ ROULETTE (5:30PM)
(509 ATLANTIC AVENUE, BROOKLYN, NY 11217)
Presented by Austrian Cultural Forum New York

PROGRAM
Surroundedness (2012, US premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Nanci Belmont, bassoon / Elizabeth Martignetti, horn / Sam Nester, trumpet / Mark Broschinsky, trombone / Sayun Chang, percussion / Dorothy Chan, piano / Sabina Torosjan, violin / Blanca Gonzalez, violin / Adam Matthes, viola / Maria Hadge, violoncello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Oliver Hagen, conductor

Zambezi (1999, US premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Devin Hinzo, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Nanci Belmont, bassoon / Sam Nester, trumpet / Mark Broschinsky, trombone / Sayun Chang, percussion / Dorothy Chan, piano / Sabina Torosjan, violin / Maya Bennardo, violin / Adam Matthes, viola / Olivia Harris, violoncello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Lucia Stavros, harp / Oliver Hagen, conductor

Castle of Turns (2008/2015, rev, world premiere)
Dirk Wels, flute / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Sam Nester, trumpet / Mark Broschinsky, trombone / Sayun Chang, percussion / Maya Bennardo, violin / Adam Matthes, viola / Maria Hadge, violoncello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Lucia Stavros, harp / Oliver Hagen, conductor

Curtain (2015, world premiere)
Roberta Michel, flute / Stuart Breczinski, oboe / Carlos Cordeiro, clarinet / Nanci Belmont, bassoon / Sam Nester, trumpet / Mark Broschinsky, trombone / Sayun Chang, percussion / Sabina Torosjan, violin / Blanca Gonzalez, violin / Patti Kilroy, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola / Adam Matthes, viola / Olivia Harris, violoncello / Caleigh Drane, violoncello / Evan Runyon, contrabass / Oliver Hagen, conductor

For more information, please visit at http://roulette.org/events/lukas-ligeti-50th-birthday-concert/


Workshops
June 10: WORKSHOP #1—SOUNDS I (10am-12pm)
(NOTATION, PIANO/MELODICA, VIOLIN AND CONTRABASS)
MISE-EN_PLACE BUSHWICK
(678 HART ST #1B, BROOKLYN, NY 11221)
By Nicholas Nelson, Yumi Suehiro, Sabina Torosjan, Evan Runyon and Moon Young Ha
Free Admission

June 11: WORKSHOP #2—SOUNDS II (10am-12pm)
(FLUTE, TROMBONE AND HORN)
MISE-EN_PLACE BUSHWICK
(678 HART ST #1B, BROOKLYN, NY 11221)
By Maria Johnson, Mark Broschinsky, Elizabeth Martignetti, Yumi Suehiro, Sabina Torosjan, Evan Runyon and Moon Young Ha
Free Admission

June 12: WORKSHOP #3—READING (12-2pm)
TAIPEI CULTURAL CENTER
1 E 42ND ST, NEW YORK, NY 10017
By Maria Johnson, Mark Broschinsky, Carlos Cordeiro, Yumi Suehiro, Sabina Torosjan, Evan Runyon and Moon Young Ha
Free Admission


For more information, visit festival.mise-en.org